tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post1192214654669545039..comments2024-03-19T05:50:19.572-04:00Comments on What's Alan Watching?: Best of the '00s in TVAlan Sepinwallhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03388147774725646742noreply@blogger.comBlogger127125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-80900399077088925842010-01-06T12:03:54.633-05:002010-01-06T12:03:54.633-05:00No, I've seen plenty of Always Sunny. I prefer...No, I've seen plenty of Always Sunny. I prefer these shows to it, as well as several others that missed the cut.Alan Sepinwallhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03388147774725646742noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-90090282060994368642010-01-06T11:54:19.573-05:002010-01-06T11:54:19.573-05:00I'm a big fan of most of the comedies you have...I'm a big fan of most of the comedies you have listed (F&G, Chappelle, AD and The Office), but I think you missed one. I'm guessing that you have never seen It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia? It would probably be close to the top for me. It's one of the funniest shows I have seen in a long time.Jeffhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16400239104116261021noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-82539821726465442912009-12-18T03:07:52.036-05:002009-12-18T03:07:52.036-05:00I have to say that not much of this list was surpr...I have to say that not much of this list was surprising given how often I come here, though Chuck and HIMYM's absence baffled me until I saw later categories.<br /><br />The biggest surprise for me was The Apprentice, and I laughed out loud to see Season 1 next to it. That first year was something interesting and special. Sure, most everyone remembers Omarosa and the incident with the plaster, or Sam's wild-eyed stare as he's fired, but the first names that pop up for me are always Troy and Kwame. They were the heart of the show. They were charming, likable, smart, capable guys who made it close to the end, but were upset by Boyfriend Bill (ah, ye olden days of TWoP reviews, how I only miss the Colin/Christie breakdown... also, thanks for the memories with that clip!!!)<br /><br />Great, great year to remember. Thanks for bringing so much of it back to light.Narrimnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-45988785305240311392009-12-17T20:14:48.054-05:002009-12-17T20:14:48.054-05:00Alan - I'm rewatching Firefly for the first ti...Alan - I'm rewatching Firefly for the first time since it aired on Fox. I completely forgot that Christina Hendricks was a guest star. She was great!Ann T.https://www.blogger.com/profile/18169774666181193615noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-63182675360636019292009-12-17T13:01:48.558-05:002009-12-17T13:01:48.558-05:00Alan addressed Generation Kill in an earlier post ...Alan addressed Generation Kill in an earlier post above:<br /><br />For those asking about Pushing Daisies, it might have made the Brilliant-But-Canceled list if that had run to 10 spots. Ditto Generation Kill if that list were longer (as it was, I preferred Band of Brothers as a war story and The Corner as a Simon/Burns production). But I think I named 51 shows in those different lists, and, again, needed to stop giving out trophies or else they would seem much less meaningful.Josephnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-21958560655083301642009-12-16T18:59:03.766-05:002009-12-16T18:59:03.766-05:00What about Generation Kill? Surely that must warra...What about Generation Kill? Surely that must warrant a mention on the best miniseries list?Birkirhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14299124960401812936noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-59095874158182417922009-12-15T23:28:30.809-05:002009-12-15T23:28:30.809-05:00On Six Feet Under, it's one of those shows tha...On Six Feet Under, it's one of those shows that would have been mentioned had I done a Best Episodes list (for the finale), but despite loving Michael C. Hall and really enjoying parts of the series, it was never great enough as a whole to merit real consideration on the best dramas list, and there was never any one season that I found strong enough from start to finish to consider for the seasons list.Alan Sepinwallhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03388147774725646742noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-51074333536864932232009-12-15T18:44:15.287-05:002009-12-15T18:44:15.287-05:00I realize there's already lots of comments Ala...I realize there's already lots of comments Alan, but I'm curious what your position is on "Six Feet Under". Everyone has differences of opinion, so I'm curious what turned you off to the series. It's seriously the only thing on these lists that I was surprised was absent.Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00637895611019244013noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-80001700275943139462009-12-15T14:56:45.022-05:002009-12-15T14:56:45.022-05:00Great lists, Alan. I put Sons of Anarchy and Slee...Great lists, Alan. I put Sons of Anarchy and Sleeper Cell on my Netflix queue based on your descriptions.<br /><br />No love for Spaced as an import, though?Josephnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-36685922690723981452009-12-14T13:35:09.816-05:002009-12-14T13:35:09.816-05:00Although I enjoyed both Veronica Mars and Titus se...Although I enjoyed both Veronica Mars and Titus seasons 1, I thought seasons 2 & beyond were terrible. They should have stopped both shows at one season.<br />two shows I wished were mentioned would have been Grounded For Life, for being the first show I remember to use the Time shifting storytelling method almost every episode. People are so used to it now, they have forgotten when no one was doing it.<br />The other show I wish was mentioned was Once and Again Season 1. I liked how it was an esemble cast but every character got an episode where the focus was on them and the rest of the cast was just in a supporting role.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-76274351526132916142009-12-14T10:06:51.381-05:002009-12-14T10:06:51.381-05:00No Jekyll on the imports list?
Also, didn't l...No Jekyll on the imports list?<br /><br />Also, didn't lost start in 2004, not 2003?Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-66312721133213431192009-12-14T02:19:27.068-05:002009-12-14T02:19:27.068-05:00Happy here.
Never thought Grey's would show up...Happy here.<br />Never thought Grey's would show up at all, was wondering where House was.<br /><br />Turned out everything I was looking for was in Best Seasons (except Scrubs, which was in Comedies)<br /><br />So: Happy.<br />Our Library system seems to have lost season 5 of Gilmore Girls. sigh.Pamela Jayehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06135379188588301400noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-84322725586555294422009-12-14T01:25:14.801-05:002009-12-14T01:25:14.801-05:00Thanks for including Angels in America on the mini...Thanks for including Angels in America on the miniseries list! I was especially pleased to see that and Veronica Mars. And West Wing, but that wasn't really a surprise.<br /><br /> I'm also more motivated to see In Treatment season 2 now.anniehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08324828987699178581noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-49788618105362844602009-12-13T11:44:26.218-05:002009-12-13T11:44:26.218-05:00Thanks for the lists Alan.
I agree pretty much ...Thanks for the lists Alan. <br /><br />I agree pretty much with you lists (although I must admit, I have yet to watch The Wire [I keep planning to make it a summer viewing project]). The only minor quibbles off the top of my head:<br /><br />I felt 24 peaked with Season 2. Rewatching season 1 after season 2, the story for Season 1 felt just too small.<br /><br />I was hoping Rome would get a shout out somewhere. It certainly gets an A for effort.<br /><br />I understand this was a lot of work for you, but I was really looking forward to the idea of a Best Episode list.<br /><br />It's funny. Over time, my frustration over the Sopranos finale has turned to mirth (I have learned to appreciate that David Chase basically kicked the audience in the crotch for liking such unlikable people and now find it funny) but for the BSG finale, it just got worse. Not for the the whole giving up technology and setting up shop on Earth in our distant past part which seemed to anger some people. I expected that from literally the first episode. But the whole "you know every thing we wrote ourselves into corner with? Well G-d did it. Or angels or something. Just run along and be afraid of robots" part. And it has soured my enjoyment of the entire series as a whole.<br /><br />Well, thanks aagin for the lists. Also I guess this is as good place as any to wish everyone a Happy Holidays!srpadnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-52068000555332824172009-12-13T08:00:53.717-05:002009-12-13T08:00:53.717-05:00I mean this with all sincerity. Thank you for savi...I mean this with all sincerity. Thank you for saving me the time of coming up with my own list, particularly in the drama category. I can just tell people to check yours because it's so similar to mine.<br /><br />Thanks for the hard work on this posting and all you do for this site.rentonnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-56381060132463575452009-12-12T23:02:16.848-05:002009-12-12T23:02:16.848-05:00If the brilliant Paul Feig classifies Freaks &...If the brilliant Paul Feig classifies Freaks & Geeks as a comedy, who am I to disagree?<br /><br />One of the best shows of the decade no matter how you classify it.Tyrocnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-10257481800154947432009-12-12T22:22:40.578-05:002009-12-12T22:22:40.578-05:00No love for Knights of Prosperity?No love for Knights of Prosperity?Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15980479279887504393noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-8270872069844837182009-12-12T20:24:15.003-05:002009-12-12T20:24:15.003-05:00As a fan of The OC, I figured you would have at le...As a fan of The OC, I figured you would have at least found the first season of Laguna Beach decent. It did a better job of showing real people (despite how fake and recreated later seasons and spin off became). The fact that it edited reality into a drama and followed a group of friends/frenemies and not a bunch of strangers changed the MTV reality show dynamic in an incredibly important (in terms of impact) way. And regardless of what she bacome in subsequent shows, Lo was gosh darned hilarious in that first season.7s Timnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-58305645550576679502009-12-12T17:27:11.473-05:002009-12-12T17:27:11.473-05:00What about Robbery Homicide Division? Granted Tom ...What about Robbery Homicide Division? Granted Tom Sizemore isn't the nicest of guys, but come on a Michael Mann TV series?<br /><br />Also, The Unit was good, if only for the first two seasons and Mamet's dialogue.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-4482451125846248782009-12-12T14:44:16.255-05:002009-12-12T14:44:16.255-05:00Alan- Thanks for the lists, good work, especially...Alan- Thanks for the lists, good work, especially on the best dramas list, which virtually overlaps with my 1-10 selections (think I'd replace VMars and West Wing with Breaking Bad and Rome, w/ those 2 shows at 12-13 after 24, but that's just splitting hairs). <br />I diverge a bit on the comedies, agree w/ the other commenters who think F&G should have headed the 1-and-done list, Colbert should have been on there/is stronger than The Daily Show, and Raymond ahead of 30 Rock is ludicrous, but these are of course just my opinions. Also really think FOTC season 1 should have cracked the Best Honorable Mention Seasons list.the Stanfield Org.https://www.blogger.com/profile/07794675562210920155noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-14162385869017863882009-12-12T13:25:22.716-05:002009-12-12T13:25:22.716-05:00Well, this debate always ends up being like an MVP...Well, this debate always ends up being like an MVP or Cy Young race--even if you give credit to or are known to be a fan of a show, the show's supporters will want it higher, and the detractors will want it lower. Keith Law knows your pain. Overall, I think the lists are really strong, even if I have quibbles. Though, your plan to put them all up at once because you won't be around next week didn't pan out for me and my office job; I ate it all up pretty quick. CA's tax dollars at work!Hatfieldhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01184680741873873714noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-79251324790818802872009-12-12T12:40:24.601-05:002009-12-12T12:40:24.601-05:00For those asking about Pushing Daisies, it might h...For those asking about Pushing Daisies, it might have made the Brilliant-But-Canceled list if that had run to 10 spots. Ditto Generation Kill if that list were longer (as it was, I preferred Band of Brothers as a war story and The Corner as a Simon/Burns production). But I think I named 51 shows in those different lists, and, again, needed to stop giving out trophies or else they would seem much less meaningful.Alan Sepinwallhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03388147774725646742noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-85704238420260131412009-12-12T12:31:12.199-05:002009-12-12T12:31:12.199-05:00I love your lists! I am completely obsessed with s...I love your lists! I am completely obsessed with several shows on your list...VM, FNL, BSG Lost, Mad Men, AD, Office UK. You particularly made my day for the VM love. And you've given me ideas for shows to watch on DVD in 2010, particularly The Wire (I know, I know...I am SO late to this party) and Deadwood.Veronica Mershttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16953347719966282869noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-71888251951562511642009-12-12T09:37:49.280-05:002009-12-12T09:37:49.280-05:00As I've said, I loved the first episode of Lif...<i>As I've said, I loved the first episode of Life on Mars, and I loved the finale, but too much of the in between didn't really work for me. It felt too close to an actual '70s cop show at times, much as I enjoyed Simm and Glenister.</i><br /><br />I have to say, one of the reasons I liked Life on Mars was because of this--the times that the future pushed itself into the picture, either in the Test Card girl or in the sounds of the hospital room, were creepier and had more impact as a result. You found yourself waiting for the next "contact," just like Sam.<br /><br />I'm curious--did you think the same of Ashes to Ashes?<br /><br />Apart from that, I'm really glad to see "Coupling" on the imports list. It never fails to entertain, staying funny even with second (and third, and fourth) viewings. The various devices Moffat uses (like the split screen in "Split") are integral to the episodes as opposed to pretty trimmings, and the writing is spot on. The few friends I've turned on to Coupling wondered why they'd never heard of it before; I can only hope people reading these lists who haven't seen it will be moved to rent a DVD and get just as hooked.<br /><br />And I have to say, I've never been quite this excited for the next season of Doctor Who. "Blink," anyone? ^_^eladnarrahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02586599703354964122noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-1470448654158410432009-12-12T09:25:26.909-05:002009-12-12T09:25:26.909-05:00Wonderful lists Alan! Thanks so much for taking th...Wonderful lists Alan! Thanks so much for taking the time to compile them. I agree with so many of the choices, that I'm planning to fill my Netflix queue with those series I haven't yet seen. <br /><br />I agree with those commenters who would have liked to have seen Pushing Daisies on the list, but that's my only minor quibble. Loving the love for Gilmore Girls, Veronica Mars, BSG, Friday Night Lights, Arrested Development and Freaks & Geeks. <br /><br />Interesting analysis about the increase in quality of shows resulting from the splintering of audience meaning a focus on actual quality rather than on watering down a show by trying to be accessible to the lowest common denominator. This has resulted in a great leap in quality. Nearly a decade later, episodes of Freaks & Geeks and West Wing stand up to repeated viewings. Similarly, the surge in quality shows on basic cable channels (e.g. FX and AMC) has been a boon to viewers who don't have HBO. <br /><br />Thanks again! May we be blessed with similarly strong television in the next decade!The Wifehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01733865901082519071noreply@blogger.com