tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post1416620933752364065..comments2024-03-18T13:50:45.615-04:00Comments on What's Alan Watching?: At the movies: My 20 favorite films of the '00sAlan Sepinwallhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03388147774725646742noreply@blogger.comBlogger106125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-48832102997763466212010-01-05T11:32:56.283-05:002010-01-05T11:32:56.283-05:00Alan, Great list. You and I are generally on the...Alan, Great list. You and I are generally on the same wavelength when it comes to most of the pop culture stuff you write about, so I will definitely check out the ones that I have not seen. I love Kiss,Kiss,Bang,Bang and always try to convince people to watch it. And great point about The Incredibles, the island scenes reminded me of all of my favorite things about the old Connery Bond movies.Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01327322943673464362noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-61733055422727163442010-01-04T09:09:51.152-05:002010-01-04T09:09:51.152-05:00I'm SO glad someone is including "America...I'm SO glad someone is including "American Splendor" on a "Top Movies" list, and then you go and link to one of the most awesome exchanges of dialogue in movie-history. That's just pretty much guaranteed I'll be reading this blog for a long while.debbiehttp://celiacsavior.wordpress.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-41529726892306882842010-01-03T13:18:38.886-05:002010-01-03T13:18:38.886-05:00Runners-up to my list above would be:
Traffic
Kill...Runners-up to my list above would be:<br />Traffic<br />Kill Bill, v.1 and v.2<br />Starting Out in the Evening<br />The Diving Bell and the ButterflyHelenehttp://helenehsblog.blogspot.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-64266520823302429382010-01-03T03:02:14.154-05:002010-01-03T03:02:14.154-05:00Killer list, Alan -- though I must strongly, almos...Killer list, Alan -- though I must strongly, almost violently, disagree with 'Wonder Boys' ... to me and my wife, Wonder Boys and High Fidelity, which came out within weeks of each other in 2000, represent two sides of the same coin: one is THE way to do a film about fans; the other is not.<br /><br />Believe me: I really wanted to love 'Wonder Boys'... I went to school in Pittsburgh, had a number of friends who worked on the production of the movie when it shot in the city, and spend my time paling around with writers, both famous and failed. If ever there was film I was predisposed to love, it was this one.<br /><br />Yet ... yet ... I found the whole adaptation frustrating, the entire presentation contrived and the final payoff utterly false and unearned. I was so disappointed with it I spend weeks being angry with the director and the movie and was still annoyed with its failures weeks later -- until I saw High Fidelity.<br /><br />Now here, HERE was a movie that got it, that understood its subject, and the reality of fans and fandom and blank-o-phile, whether it be vinylphilia or bibliophilia -- and understood passion and creativity.<br /><br />Yes, absolutely, there is no accounting for taste, and if it is one of your favorites so be it -- but for myself, where Wonder Boys is concerned, it missed the mark and the arrow flew a hundred yards past, into the rough.Jape77http://japenet.netnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-52832788969324099942010-01-02T13:54:48.340-05:002010-01-02T13:54:48.340-05:00For me, the best film was Let the Right One In. ...For me, the best film was Let the Right One In. It captured shades of longing, lonliness, isolation, and intimacy in a minimalistic style that took my breath away. The performances of the two young leads were quietly stellar. Amazing!Hutchnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-84389079489085502342010-01-02T10:19:00.215-05:002010-01-02T10:19:00.215-05:00For me, the best movie of the decade was "The...For me, the best movie of the decade was "The Lives of Others." Terrific people story, amazing performances.Lisanoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-1810045650326616712010-01-01T18:47:58.765-05:002010-01-01T18:47:58.765-05:00Great list Alan!!
Here’s mine:
American Splendor
B...Great list Alan!!<br />Here’s mine:<br />American Splendor<br />Bad Santa<br />Before Night Falls<br />Chicago<br />Chicken Run<br />The Constant Gardener<br />The Departed<br />The Devil Wears Prada<br />Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind<br />Ghost World<br />Gone Baby Gone<br />High Fidelity<br />Howl’s Moving Castle<br />Mulholland Drive<br />O Brother Where Art Thou<br />Shanghai Noon<br />Sideways<br />The Triplets of Belleville<br />Wonder Boys<br />#20 is up in the air (I haven't seen that yet, I just mean it's left open for adaptability)!Helenehttp://helenehsblog.bogspot.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-50973912844268117582010-01-01T05:37:48.326-05:002010-01-01T05:37:48.326-05:00Pretty shitty list.Pretty shitty list.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-6358481520114821012009-12-31T12:19:00.548-05:002009-12-31T12:19:00.548-05:00Best films of the decade are tough to come up with...Best films of the decade are tough to come up with. There are so many.<br /><br />Your list is pretty good. I like that you include fun films like Kiss, Kiss, Bang, Bang. I think it would be easy to make this a pretentious list full of There Will Be Bloods. (Which is very much what my list will be on blog.) But I've always maintain that I'm a movie snob.Red Beardhttp://www.wehavebeards.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-28020619384239053222009-12-31T11:30:43.449-05:002009-12-31T11:30:43.449-05:00Late to reading the list, for obvious holiday reas...Late to reading the list, for obvious holiday reasons, but that's a damn fine list there. "Tenenbaums" would be on my list, I think, even if only for Alec Baldwin's narration.<br /><br />And it's nice to see some love for "Wonder Boys." I think I might prefer it to the book, because it streamlines the story perfectly, keeps it moving when it needs to move. But I'm also a writer, so I love how it catches what it's like to write (or not write).<br /><br />No matter what time of day or night, when the movie ends, I just want to sit down and write. Never fails.David J. Loehrhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03730376433424754068noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-7284687806481269832009-12-31T03:59:13.695-05:002009-12-31T03:59:13.695-05:00Ha, I was just asking because I assume he's a ...Ha, I was just asking because I assume he's a Spanish actor, but the title looked French. Obviously I can handle subtitles; I watched <em>Pan's Labyrinth</em>, after all. I'll pop that sucker in the ol' Netflix queue, thanks.Hatfieldhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01184680741873873714noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-45058229703853718262009-12-31T01:10:30.140-05:002009-12-31T01:10:30.140-05:00@Hatfield, I think so, yes. But it's worth re...@Hatfield, I think so, yes. But it's worth reading the subtitles if you don't speak the language, I swear :-)deznoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-83861784164819110162009-12-30T23:59:10.051-05:002009-12-30T23:59:10.051-05:00This is so sad, I have only seen like 6 of these. ...This is so sad, I have only seen like 6 of these. I really need to go down to the video shop and hire the rest.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-8328353416277845672009-12-30T21:11:45.170-05:002009-12-30T21:11:45.170-05:00The Fountain is my favorite movie of the decade.
...The Fountain is my favorite movie of the decade.<br /><br />To the other poster that commented on Children of Men, aren't you still assuming a boat is coming for the best? It's still a very open ended movie. You don't know what's coming. It's left to the viewer.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-16104758041058821622009-12-30T17:38:37.626-05:002009-12-30T17:38:37.626-05:0040 Year Old Virgin was comic genius and more than ...40 Year Old Virgin was comic genius and more than deserves its place on your list. Definitely the movie that made me laugh the most this decade, and I've seen it half a dozen times.<br /><br />My personal vote would go to The Fountain. Amazing, moving, philosophical film. Along with The Prestige, X Men, and Australia, I'd say Mr. Jackman had a pretty great decade.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-8536216781829331322009-12-30T17:34:37.392-05:002009-12-30T17:34:37.392-05:00Adaptation?Adaptation?Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07232276707846807219noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-3033674156152605512009-12-30T17:07:30.734-05:002009-12-30T17:07:30.734-05:00The two movies that haven't been mentioned her...The two movies that haven't been mentioned here but would make my personal top 20 are Brokeback Mountain and In America. In America is one of my favorite films and gets me every time.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-40368825342901451942009-12-30T15:30:44.696-05:002009-12-30T15:30:44.696-05:00@Craig, definitely. I think what I was getting at...@Craig, definitely. I think what I was getting at, but failed to actually articulate at all, was that I went to see it based on previews that sold her quest and the fantasy elements very hard while largely ignoring the war story (at least the previews I saw), but still loved it despite not getting as much of the fantastical as I had expected.<br /><br />In the end, I still choose to believe that it was all real, though I suspect that wasn't the case.Hatfieldhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01184680741873873714noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-38449977310674230462009-12-30T15:07:07.301-05:002009-12-30T15:07:07.301-05:00but for me Pan's Labyrinth actually worked rem...<i>but for me Pan's Labyrinth actually worked remarkably well, even given that the fantasy elements were barely a third of the story. </i><br /><br />I'd kind of disagree with you there, because the whole film (IMO) is a remarkably subtle and complex exploration of how closely intertwined "fantasy" and "reality" are. Del Toro himself has said that he views the whole film as a very dark fairy tale; Ophelia is on a classic hero quest, and it's all the more effective because it happens against the terrifyingly brutal RW backdrop of the Spanish Civil War.Craig Ranapiahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08923246310584658857noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-9455995085611972702009-12-30T14:58:06.344-05:002009-12-30T14:58:06.344-05:00Thanks, dez! Is that a French film?Thanks, dez! Is that a French film?Hatfieldhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01184680741873873714noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-9848624699963120872009-12-30T14:41:27.819-05:002009-12-30T14:41:27.819-05:00but for me Pan's Labyrinth actually worked rem...<i>but for me Pan's Labyrinth actually worked remarkably well, even given that the fantasy elements were barely a third of the story. The guy who played the evil general was just incredible. </i><br /><br />Sergi López is amazing. Check him out in <i>With A Friend Like Harry</i> (<i>Harry un ami qui vous veut du bien</i>) for another spectacularly evil performance.deznoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-17343363232465608422009-12-30T14:19:16.243-05:002009-12-30T14:19:16.243-05:00I feel you on the Hellboy films, though they fasci...I feel you on the Hellboy films, though they fascinate me and I pretty much adore Ron Perlman, but for me <em>Pan's Labyrinth</em> actually worked remarkably well, even given that the fantasy elements were barely a third of the story. The guy who played the evil general was just incredible. And Doug Jones' physical work as both Pan and that white monster with eyes in his hands was great as always. But to each his own, obviously.<br /><br />Side note: since you love <em>The Prestige</em> so much (as should everyone, IMNSHO), I'd recommend the book, which is weirder than the film but still worth checking out.<br /><br />Happy New Year and thanks for all the fun lists!Hatfieldhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01184680741873873714noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-78065914731524008112009-12-30T12:39:57.539-05:002009-12-30T12:39:57.539-05:00I agree almost completely with this list, except t...I agree almost completely with this list, except that The Royal Tenenbaums and Lost in Translation would have made my list, and The Dark Knight and The Prestige would not. Since our taste in movies seems remarkably aligned, I would recommend that you see Spirited Away if you haven't already. That would definitely make my list as well.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-60811455043288773232009-12-30T10:52:50.727-05:002009-12-30T10:52:50.727-05:00Seeing your list just reconfirms why I'll give...Seeing your list just reconfirms why I'll give anything you recommend a whril even if it's not in my wheelhouse.<br /><br />Kiss Kiss Bang Bang and Before Sunset were two of the most pleasant suprises I've ever had watching a movie.<br /><br />A few of my favorites that haven't been mentioned: The Bank Job (with Jason Statham playing it relatively straight) and Layer Cake.Jin's English Tutornoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-1144007596892079242009-12-30T10:39:13.668-05:002009-12-30T10:39:13.668-05:00First of all, Alan, Happy New Year and thank you f...First of all, Alan, Happy New Year and thank you for a wonderful year of blogging along. Second, thank you again for this, which I have read with a second tab open in order to add almost half of these titles to my Netflix queque. Some to discover, many to rewatch with pleasure and a sense of solidarity. <br /><br />Like so many readers, I am so pleased to see "The Prestige" on your list. It is a film I enjoyed in the theater, but then found that I could not leave behind. I read the novel (and agree, the film is tighter and better) and then found myself ordering it repeatedly on Netflix. I suspect I will have to buy it one of these days. <br /><br />I kept searching for one favorite movie of mine that did not make your list -- or anyone else's -- and then checked to find it is extra-00s: 1993's "Groundhog Day." No matter, I am sure I'll be watching it repeatedly well into the 10s. That's almost the point, yes?justjoan123https://www.blogger.com/profile/03333328551629388436noreply@blogger.com