tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post6223791767025043450..comments2024-03-18T13:50:45.615-04:00Comments on What's Alan Watching?: Best of the best of the best?Alan Sepinwallhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03388147774725646742noreply@blogger.comBlogger250125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-85764715074097477802009-11-22T19:18:18.221-05:002009-11-22T19:18:18.221-05:00Okay, folks, 250 comments seems the right place fo...Okay, folks, 250 comments seems the right place for a cut-off. I appreciate all the suggestions, but I think we're at (or past) the point of information overload. <br /><br />Thanks, everybody.Alan Sepinwallhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03388147774725646742noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-81925242733762290832009-11-22T18:41:21.110-05:002009-11-22T18:41:21.110-05:00“The Man From Tallahassee” (Lost)
“An Evening With...“The Man From Tallahassee” (Lost)<br />“An Evening With Mr. Yang” (Psych)<br />“I Am Sylar” (Heroes)<br />“There’s More Than One of Everything” (Fringe)<br />“Blinded” (Lie to Me)<br />“Ron and Tammy” (Parks and Recreation)<br />“Time” (Early Edition)<br />“Comfort Food” (Pushing Daisies)<br />“Belonging” (Dollhouse)<br />“One” (Life)<br />“Help!” (Eli Stone)<br />“Home By Another Way” (Journeyman)<br />“The Hummingbird” (My Own Worst Enemy)<br />“Mr. Monk Is On the Run, Parts 1 & 2” (Monk)<br />“Wheels” (Glee)<br />“A Bright New Day” (V)<br />“Debate 109” (Community)<br />“Javelin” (Kings)Germhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05060320557651800358noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-10984592419243855322009-11-20T18:40:47.234-05:002009-11-20T18:40:47.234-05:00Brainstorming as best I can:
Shows I've Watch...Brainstorming as best I can:<br /><br />Shows I've Watched:<br /><br />Buffy the Vampire Slayer has The Body, The Gift, Restless, Chosen, Tabula Rasa, and Once More With Feeling all in the decade that could all go up for best episode noms. Possible "Best Ensemble" if you do that category, but no best characters.<br /><br />Angel can really go anywhere. I think "Hero" was pre-00, but the rest has enough, especially the fifth season. Best character nod to Wesley Wyndham-Pryce.<br /><br />Alias had a strong first two seasons and someone mentioned the Super Bowl episode which I definitely have to agree with. The world was turned on its head as the main evil organization was upended mid-season and it still wasn't over.<br /><br />24 Season 5 for best season, hands down.<br /><br />Best Characters:<br /> - Wesley Wyndham-Pryce<br /> - Barney Stinson<br /> - Chuck Bartowski<br /><br />Best Ensembles:<br /> - LOST<br /> - The Wire<br /> - Scrubs<br /> - Buffy the Vampire Slayer<br /><br />Freaks & Geeks and Friefly are easily in best one season wonders.<br /><br />Haven't Watched/Don't Know or Remember Specifics:<br /> - The West Wing, particularly the final season<br /> - Sports Night<br /> - Ed (either good first season or "Stayed Too Long For Its Concept")<br /> - Now & Again<br /> - The Sopranos<br /> - Gilmore Girls<br /> - Curb Your Enthsiasm<br /> - NYPD Blue<br /> - Futurama<br /> - Monk<br /> - Psych<br /> - Boomtown (Best Pilot list)Narrimnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-37650449066729530352009-11-20T17:53:39.344-05:002009-11-20T17:53:39.344-05:00Best episodes:
Mad Men--A Night to Remember, Seas...Best episodes:<br /><br />Mad Men--A Night to Remember, Season Finale of Season 3<br /><br />The Sopranos--Long Term Parking, The Second Coming, Whitecaps, University, Employee of the Month and Pine Barrens, Unidentified Black Males<br /><br />The Wire---Season 3's Moral Midgetry<br /><br />Lost--Through the Looking Glass (so cinematic!!), Pilot, The Constant, Walkabout<br /><br />Buffy-The Body<br /><br />The Office--Casino Night<br /><br />Bst Seasons<br />Season 1 of 24<br />Season 1 and 4 of Lost<br />Season 3 and 4 of The Wire<br />Season 1 of FNL<br />Season 3 and 5 of the Sopranos<br />Seasons 1,3,5 of Gilmore Girls<br />Season 1 of Heroes<br />Season 2 of The Office<br />Season 1 of Veronica Mars<br />Season 2 of Mad MenUnknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12993650850366625473noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-69286652985896794792009-11-20T16:49:33.067-05:002009-11-20T16:49:33.067-05:00Another great West Wing episode- "20 Hours in...Another great West Wing episode- "20 Hours in America (1 & 2)."<br /><br />I also love "Bastogne" from Band of Brothers and My Boys' "Douchebag in the City."mcbryson08https://www.blogger.com/profile/10055996421825843117noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-11685689121349695792009-11-20T13:54:53.705-05:002009-11-20T13:54:53.705-05:00If Best One Season Wonder can include a show that ...If Best One Season Wonder can include a show that didn't even air 13 episodes, I cannot think of a show that should be so honored above Firefly. Not simply because the show was so good (I'd call it Best Series of the Decade, even though it never made it through half a season), but because it reverberated in so many ways. That show was responsible for one of the most organized and effective fan campaigns I have ever seen, which in turn prompted the creator to try and keep the show alive any way he could, resulting in a major motion picture. For that to happen is, I believe, unprecedented. I cannot think of any other failed show that resonates so large (including, in the end, financially thanks to massive, and massively unexpected, DVD sales).<br /><br />It was a one of a kind is so many different ways, both in terms of quality and impact. <br /><br />By the way, the shooting style (silent space, cinema verite action in space) was revolutionary and has been imitated all over the map since. BGS owes a heavy to debt to Firefly, but so does almost every other space action show filmed since.<br /><br />Best Episode is tricky, but I would go with Lost's pilot, which again created a revolution. Even though from a creative standpoint you could say that it probably wasn't even the best episode of Lost in many ways, it shocked and captured people's imaginations like no other show has this decade. And how many shows have attempted to capture the mystery/character/fantasy serial storyline lightening in a bottle that Lost reinvented with its pilot? Many, but none have managed to succeed. <br /><br />Of course, I guess that pretty much signals that Lost would have to be considered Best Series of the decade, both for quality and impact. I'm not even certain there is a close second in my mind.<br /><br />By the way, if not the pilot, then The Constant has to be the best episode of the decade, with Once More With Feeling from Buffy coming in at 1-A.Schmokerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03985960616299425129noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-47703307342489771612009-11-20T13:31:05.509-05:002009-11-20T13:31:05.509-05:00Does Kenny vs. Spenny air in the US?
If so, it w...Does Kenny vs. Spenny air in the US? <br /><br />If so, it would count as a wildly inappropriate and funny import. You could choose the one where the compete for who can smoke the most marijuana, who can wear a gorilla suit the longest, who can stay naked the longest... Some real gems there. <br /><br />(http://www.kennyvsspenny.tv/)Amynoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-46394607539592217232009-11-20T12:16:39.486-05:002009-11-20T12:16:39.486-05:00Best seasons:
Lost S1
BBT S2
Chuck S2
Firefly
Epi...Best seasons:<br />Lost S1<br />BBT S2<br />Chuck S2<br />Firefly<br /><br />Episodes:<br />Racial Insensitivity (Better off Ted)<br />The Constant (Lost)<br />Bath Item Gift Hypothesis (BBT)<br />Out of Gas (Firefly)mac35https://www.blogger.com/profile/08484099621118625316noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-17154439979643868812009-11-20T10:13:45.379-05:002009-11-20T10:13:45.379-05:00I love to see Joan of Arcadia make the list somewh...I love to see Joan of Arcadia make the list somewhere. It was brilliant in its first season, and highly under-rated.<br />Season five of Angel is another good contender for best season. I was, on the whole, not a huge Angel fan, but I thought the fifth season was brilliant.Nathaniel Cornstalkhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05784953716180250232noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-35774670260902044022009-11-19T23:35:37.541-05:002009-11-19T23:35:37.541-05:00Some suggestions in the comedy category:
1. The Of...Some suggestions in the comedy category:<br />1. The Office (UK)- The Complete 13 Episodes<br />2. The Office (US)- Season 2 (especially "Booze Cruise and "Casino Night")<br />3. 30 Rock- Season 1 and Season 2's "Succession"<br />4. Curb Your Enthuisasm- Season 4, 7<br />5. Arrested Development- Season 1 (especially "Pilot" and "Pier Pressure")<br />6. South Park- "Scott Tenerman Must Die," "Best Firends Forever," and "Make Love, Not Warcraft"<br />7. The Chappelle Show- Season 1<br />8. Chuck- Season 2<br />9. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia- Season 5<br /><br />Also, Best Kids Show Episode:<br />Spongebob- "Krsuty Krab Training Video"mj1599noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-36123768906876491552009-11-19T18:42:36.760-05:002009-11-19T18:42:36.760-05:00house season one is incredible...almost every epis...house season one is incredible...almost every episode is strong enough to stand alone, but especially the pilot, Maternity, Babies and Bathwater, and Three StoriesAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-84598198151208135372009-11-19T17:54:09.857-05:002009-11-19T17:54:09.857-05:00238 comments? Really? Wow. Chances are slim you...238 comments? Really? Wow. Chances are slim you'll read this, but if you decide to do a season of something, then "Buffy" Season 3 is a GREAT season (the Mayor, Faith) and considered the best among most diehard Buffy fans (myself included).Jayneehttp://cootiehog.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-73680187355892995672009-11-19T15:31:13.729-05:002009-11-19T15:31:13.729-05:00I don't know why I'm bothering to comment ...I don't know why I'm bothering to comment at this point, as I gather you're looking for suggestions of seasons/eps that hadn't occured to you, not votes (and there's no reason you should do this democratically--it's lists of what you think is best, of course. But having thought of my favorites and dutifully read everyone else's (237!)comments, I can't resist naming mine anyway.<br /><br />As so many others have said, Veronica Mars S1 for best season. Runner-up: FNL S1 (and I'd also say The Office S2, but you already mentioned it in your post.)<br /><br />Best single episode: Blink (Doctor Who). Runner-up: The Constant (Lost).<br /><br />Thinking about this questions makes me want to rewatch the first three seasons of Gilmore Girls, British Coupling, and West Wing to pick episodes as my favorites. West Wing Season 2 deserves best-season consideration (and please, please not the horrible WW S7 that some have inexplicably (to me) suggested). <br /><br />Scrubs My Musical is at least worthy of best musical episode, perhaps even best episode consideration. (And for a best-of-later-season Buffy ep, I'd go with Once More With Feeling over The Body.)<br /><br />A few people have mentioned OC S1, but I consider S4 the best OC season, though perhaps not quite worthy of best season consideration up against VM1, FNL1, Office 2, and WW2.<br /><br />I'd join others in nominating Slings and Arrows for Best Import.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-58851311294968495282009-11-19T15:06:57.114-05:002009-11-19T15:06:57.114-05:00Not sure what category this would fit into but Top...Not sure what category this would fit into but Top Gear should be the best of something for 00's. The African Road trip and Polar Challenge in particular.<br /><br />If there's a "Best Characters We Didn't Get to Know Well Enough" category, Derek Reese should blow that out of the water.Art Vnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-91445854162340710582009-11-19T14:00:01.176-05:002009-11-19T14:00:01.176-05:00misread the post earlier, sorry for that...
I'...misread the post earlier, sorry for that...<br /><br />I'd try to talk you into the Hard Knocks season with Herm Edwards and the Chiefs...or this season with the Bengals...without blinking, I can easily call it the absolute best and most riveting "reality show" in the history of television<br /><br />and Project Greenlight was so unique and so interesting to watch in its first season...it was a great experiment and captivating<br /><br />both shows transcend the typical "reality show" and deserve serious consideration for any best of list from this decadeMike Fnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-14465874730668137952009-11-19T13:42:53.729-05:002009-11-19T13:42:53.729-05:00I'd like to throw in my votes for Oz, as show ...I'd like to throw in my votes for Oz, as show that seems to get lost in the discussion of great 90's and great 2000's tv. For this decade 2 episodes that could make a best of the rest list are "Good Intentions" from season 5 (beecher gets his parole hearing) or the series finale. <br /><br />Also the The rick James episode of "Chappelle's Show" is arguably the biggest comedy moment of the decade/biggest cultural impact. Really any show from the 1st 2 seasons is worthy of a mention.Fernandonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-13338656577404363102009-11-19T13:41:15.937-05:002009-11-19T13:41:15.937-05:00Anyone mention the first three seasons of Alias? P...Anyone mention the first three seasons of <b>Alias</b>? Parts of the fourth season were great as well ("Search and Rescue" is a great episode that I can only think of right now). I loved that show, even though it went off the rails a bit in its final years due to network interference.<br /><br />The first two seasons were flawless, though. Logical plot progression, great character development (Jennifer Garner had the Best Actress in An Action Show Emmy if such a category existed in my book), solid action, and the coolness factor to boot. It even had an episode where the entire premise of the show was rebooted, which has rarely been done in network TV. Everyone nowadays remembers <b>Lost</b> when thinking of JJ Abrams, but I still remember Alias. I would nominate "The Solution", "Q&A", "Almost Thirty Years", and "Truth Be Told" from the first season. Basically every episode from the second season. I thought it was that good.<br /><br />Also love any West Wing episode from the first two seasons (I was one of few people who actually liked "Issac and Ishmael," Aaron Sorkin's poignant, though lecture-like, response to 9/11) and the episode of <b>Arrested Development</b> where George Michael hangs his head like Snoopy as the music from Charlie Brown plays on the soundtrack (the name of the episode escapes me right now).Henrynoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-7945713385898907562009-11-19T13:01:38.337-05:002009-11-19T13:01:38.337-05:00Best episode:
"Smile Time" or "A Ho...Best episode:<br />"Smile Time" or "A Hole In The World" - Angel<br />"Epitaph One" - Dollhouse<br />"With Tired Eyes, Tired Minds, Tired Souls, We Slept." - One Tree Hill<br /><br />Best season:<br />Veronica Mars s1<br />FireflyEmilynoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-46205084840740746472009-11-19T12:45:02.312-05:002009-11-19T12:45:02.312-05:00wow, this post expoloded.
Not sure if you still n...wow, this post expoloded.<br /><br />Not sure if you still need my suggestions, but here they are anyway<br /><br />Best Season <br />The West Wing seasons 2 & 7<br />Friday Night Lights season 1<br />Gilmore Girls seasons 2, 3 & 4<br />Lost seasons 3 & 5<br />House season 2<br />Everwood season 1<br /><br /><br />Best Episode <br />ER - 'All in the Family', 'On the Beach', 'The Lost', 'And in the End'.<br />The West Wing - 'In the Shadow of Two Gunmen' Parts 1 & 2, '17 People' , '25', 'Election Day' <br />Alias - 'Phase One'<br />Friday Night Lights - 'Mud Bowl', 'State, Underdogs'<br />Six Feet Under - 'pilot', 'That's My Dog', 'Everyone's Waiting'<br />Gilmore Girls - 'The Lorelais' First Day at Chilton', 'Like Mother, Like Daughter', 'Teach Me Tonight'.<br />House - 'Broken', 'House's Head' 'Wilsons Heart', 'Three Stories' +many more<br />Lost - 'Live Together, Die Alone', 'Through the Looking Glass', 'The Incident'<br />NCIS - 'Call of Silence'<br />The Simpsons - 'The President Wore Pearls' <br /><br /><br /><br />Best One-Season Wonder<br />Freaks and Geeks<br /><br /><br /><br />Best Import<br />Now I don't even know if you get these shows, but I have heard Americans talk about them in the other blogs, So they must be at least available in the US some way<br /><br />Spooks (UK) - I think this may be called MI5 in the USA<br />Summer Heights High (AU)<br />Kath & Kim (AU) - The original, not the silly American remake.<br />The Chasers War on Everything (AU)<br />Cold Feet (UK)<br />Green Wing (UK)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-33586302066955538202009-11-19T12:14:44.265-05:002009-11-19T12:14:44.265-05:00Best Series Finale Ever
Six Feet UnderBest Series Finale Ever <br /><br />Six Feet UnderAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-40806075708455087392009-11-19T11:50:34.053-05:002009-11-19T11:50:34.053-05:00How does everyone know the names of the episodes?
...How does everyone know the names of the episodes?<br /><br />anyway........<br /><br />Lost-pilot <br />6 Feet Under-finale<br />The Shield-last season and the <br /> finale<br />The Nine (not mentioned!) the pilot<br />Damages-season 1<br />Greys-episode with the bomb in the guy, Coach Taylor was on the bomb squad<br />Breaking Bad-episode where Jesse was waiting for the crack whore and took care of her poor little boy<br />the OC-season 1 finale when Ryan leftKathienoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-75381038342181776062009-11-19T11:07:22.711-05:002009-11-19T11:07:22.711-05:00I think Lost is the best TV show ever and my favor...I think Lost is the best TV show ever and my favorite episode was "The Economist" from season 4 where Sayid is in Berlin in his Flash Forward and meets Elsa. In the end we find out he has been working for...Ben. (who by the way should be best character of the decade if there were such a category).<br /><br />And a great episode form an underrated "classic" style comedy - The series ender of King of Queens. A much better series by the way than the overrated, screechy Everybody Loves Raymond. Arthur marrries Spence's mom, Doug wrestling drunk in the alleyway, and the final scene where Doug and Carrie have two tots and Arthur comes back. <br /><br />KathyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-19771633007477860722009-11-19T10:45:21.482-05:002009-11-19T10:45:21.482-05:00Another great season of non-scripted TV was PBS...Another great season of non-scripted TV was PBS's Frontier House. At least, I adored it when it aired. Haven't seen it again since then.christynoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-55256578311979344982009-11-19T10:36:14.229-05:002009-11-19T10:36:14.229-05:00For Firefly, I'm going to have to say that &qu...For Firefly, I'm going to have to say that "Out of Gas" is as good as television gets.<br /><br />For Mad Men, oh the agony of picking just one! I'd have to say "The Gypsy and the Hobo," because the depth of performance in that extended revelation is truly unlike anything I've ever seen.Deborahhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05061313079120981794noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17517257.post-74031902675906271792009-11-19T09:21:23.358-05:002009-11-19T09:21:23.358-05:00Lost - The Constant. I know The Sopranos will mak...Lost - The Constant. I know The Sopranos will make your series list anyway, but Join The Club (the Kevin Finnerty episode) of The Sopranos is awesome.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com